Significant changes have taken place in 2018 with the enforcement of the new Swiss Citizenship Federal Law (LN).

What are the changes ?

The modifications concern the minimum of years spent in Switzerland as a resident and the type of permit held by the applicant. First, ten years instead of twelve are required as minimum residency duration. Secondly, only residents holding a C Permit are now able to apply.

Therefore, obtaining Swiss citizenship no longer relies on how long a person has been residing in Switzerland, but it depends on the nature of the permit held by the applicant.

Consequences of the new law for UN staff and expats

These changes mean shorter naturalisation periods for current residents holding a Permit C. However, residents who do not hold a C Permit  will have to obtain it first before being able to apply for Swiss citizenship.

The key issue lies in the fact that, to this date, a legitimation card or Ci Permit do not confer the rights to apply for a C Permit. Only retirees having lived for at least 10 years in Switzerland and children born in in the country can request the C permit if they can demonstrate that they are well integrated.

    For further information, contact us